You are here

And the 2012 Buffalo Screams Nominees Are...

Error message

  • Warning: Illegal string offset 'host' in mobile_tools_prepare_url() (line 637 of /home/screams/public_html/sites/all/modules/mobile_tools/mobile_tools.module).
  • Warning: Illegal string offset 'host' in mobile_tools_prepare_url() (line 637 of /home/screams/public_html/sites/all/modules/mobile_tools/mobile_tools.module).
  • Warning: Illegal string offset 'host' in mobile_tools_prepare_url() (line 637 of /home/screams/public_html/sites/all/modules/mobile_tools/mobile_tools.module).
  • Warning: Illegal string offset 'host' in mobile_tools_prepare_url() (line 637 of /home/screams/public_html/sites/all/modules/mobile_tools/mobile_tools.module).
  • Warning: Illegal string offset 'host' in mobile_tools_prepare_url() (line 637 of /home/screams/public_html/sites/all/modules/mobile_tools/mobile_tools.module).
  • Warning: Illegal string offset 'host' in mobile_tools_prepare_url() (line 637 of /home/screams/public_html/sites/all/modules/mobile_tools/mobile_tools.module).
  • Warning: Illegal string offset 'host' in mobile_tools_prepare_url() (line 637 of /home/screams/public_html/sites/all/modules/mobile_tools/mobile_tools.module).
  • Warning: Illegal string offset 'host' in mobile_tools_prepare_url() (line 637 of /home/screams/public_html/sites/all/modules/mobile_tools/mobile_tools.module).
  • Warning: Illegal string offset 'host' in mobile_tools_prepare_url() (line 637 of /home/screams/public_html/sites/all/modules/mobile_tools/mobile_tools.module).
  • Warning: Illegal string offset 'field' in DatabaseCondition->__clone() (line 1901 of /home/screams/public_html/includes/database/query.inc).
  • Warning: Illegal string offset 'field' in DatabaseCondition->__clone() (line 1901 of /home/screams/public_html/includes/database/query.inc).
  • Warning: Illegal string offset 'field' in DatabaseCondition->__clone() (line 1901 of /home/screams/public_html/includes/database/query.inc).
  • Warning: Illegal string offset 'field' in DatabaseCondition->__clone() (line 1901 of /home/screams/public_html/includes/database/query.inc).
  • Warning: Illegal string offset 'host' in mobile_tools_prepare_url() (line 637 of /home/screams/public_html/sites/all/modules/mobile_tools/mobile_tools.module).
  • Warning: Illegal string offset 'host' in mobile_tools_prepare_url() (line 637 of /home/screams/public_html/sites/all/modules/mobile_tools/mobile_tools.module).
  • Warning: Illegal string offset 'host' in mobile_tools_prepare_url() (line 637 of /home/screams/public_html/sites/all/modules/mobile_tools/mobile_tools.module).

 

Buffalo Screams Horror Film Festival, now in its third year, has announced the nominees for its Screamer awards, which will be handed out at a ceremony at the Screening Room Cinema Café in Amherst, New York on Sunday evening, October 21st.  The festival runs for five days beginning October 17th at the Dipson Theaters Market Arcade Film and Arts Center in downtown Buffalo.

“This year’s nominations reflect the diversity that Buffalo Screams is becoming known for,” says festival chairman Gregory Lamberson.  “Our selections run the gamut from arthouse fare to slasher films to science fiction.  We try to spotlight as much variety as possible, and we give as many awards to short films as to features.”

Buffalo Screams will screen 47 films, including such non-competition “showcase” films as Snow Shark: Ancient Snow Beast and Crimson: The Motion Picture, two local films which have been acquired for distribution by POP Cinema.  Guests include Honorary Chairperson Debbie Rochon, distribution executive Paige K. Davis, Lockport, New York filmmaker Sam Qualiana, and Rochester filmmaker Chris Seaver, who will receive the Genre Spirit Award.

“There will be additional awards in addition to those listed below,” says Lamberson.  “We like to surprise people.”  A list of the nominees follows:

 

Best Feature

Billy’s Cult

Exhumed

Rat Scratch Fever

Revenant

Turnpike Killer

Zombie eXs

 

Best International Feature

The Caretaker

The Casebook of Eddie Brewer

Zero Killed

                              

Best Medium Length Film

Blood for Irina

Community Service: The Movie

The Outlaw

 

Best Horror Short

Blue Hole

Exit 7A

Midnight Daisy

Stella Buio

What Comes from Within

Whom God Helps

 

Best International Horror Short

Employee of the Month (Switzerland)

Historia Muerta (Spain)

Prodigal Son (Ireland)

Shadow of the Unnamable (Germany)             

                       

Best Horror Comedy Short

De-Fanged: Decline of the Vampire

Employee of the Month (Switzerland)

Hell’s Belles

Kitchen Kombat

Monophobia

 

Best More than Horror Short

Kill Me Softly (Finland)

A Private Place

 

Best WNY Genre Film (any length)          

Before You

The Camper

De-Fanged: Decline of the Vampire

Kitchen Kombat

Life’s a Bitch, Then You Die

Mean Motherfucker

The Outlaw

A Private Place

Sexquatch

What Comes From Within

Wormchild      

 

Best Director, Feature

Derek Cole, Revenant

Tom Conyers, The Caretaker

Jeff Leroy, Rat Scratch Fever

Michael P. Lucas, Billy’s Cult

Richard Mar-Griffin, Exhumed            

 

Best Director, Short or Medium Length Film

Chris Alexander, Blood for Irina

Erik Gardner, Blue Hole

Louis Mansfield, Whom God Helps

William Peters, Exit 7A

Asa Shumskas, Midnight Daisy

             

Best Screenplay, Feature

Guy Benoit, Exhumed

Jean Cohen and George Smith, Zombie eXs

Tom Conyers, The Caretaker

Jeff Leroy, Rat Scratch Fever

Michael P. Lucas and Scott R. Weston, Billy’s Cult

Stephen Twardokus, Revenant

 

Best Screenplay, Short or Medium Length

Rod Durick and Arick Szymecki, De-Fanged: Decline of the Vampire Film

Louis Mansfield, Whom God Helps

Fran Mateu, Historia Muerta

CJ Scuffins, Prodigal Son

Jesse Vigil, Midnight Daisy

           

Best Actor, Feature

Ford Austin, Rat Scratch Fever

Ian Brooker, The Casebook of Eddie Brewer

Michael Thurber, Exhumed

Stephen Twardokus, Revenant

Mark White, The Caretaker     

 

Best Actress, Feature

Anna Burgess, The Caretaker            

Evalena Marie, Exhume

Sarah Nicklin, Exhumed

Debbie Rochon, Exhumed

Tasha Tacosa, Rat Scratch Fever

             

Best Actor, Short or Medium Length

Ryan Andrews, Prodigal Son

Paul McGinnis, The Camper

Scott Speiser, Blue Hole

Ray Stefanneli, Midnight Daisy

Ben Watts, Exit 7A      

 

Best Actress, Short or Medium Length

Justine Llanes, Birthday Boys

Linnea Quigley, Stella Buio

Mayra Rodriguez, Hell’s Belles

Ariel Teal Toombs, Hell’s Belles        

 

Best Cinematography, Feature

Derek Cole, Revenant

Ken Willinger, Exhumed

Matt Wood, The Caretaker

 

Best Cinematography, Short

Maximillian Gutierrez, Midnight Daisy

Yong Jin Kim, Blue Hole    

Javier Lorente, Historia Muerta

William Peters, Exit 7A                                  

 

Best Editing

Derek Cole & Stephen Twardokus, Revenant

Tom Conyers, The Caretaker

Florian Eisner & Sasha Renninger, Shadow of the Unnamable

 

Best Special Make-Up Effects

Tammie Castagna, Kaitlin Kennedy, Ruby Muro, Lauren Palmer, Steve Saturn Whom God Helps

Ron Chamberlin,Demon Messenge

Mercedes Marinucci, The Awakening

Dan Crowley, Hell’s Belles

The Caretaker

            

Best Special Visual Effects

Richard Calderon, Rat Scratch Fever

Psychic Bunny, Midnight Daisy

The Caretaker

Shadow of the Unnamable

 

Faux Grindhouse Trailer Award ($500 prize)

The Camper

The Fumigator

Life’s a Bitch, Then You Die

Mean Motherfucker

Motherfucking Zombie Killers

 

Best Student Film

The Awakening

Kitchen Kombat

Wormchild

 

Genre Spirit Award

Chris Seaver

 

Original Feature Length Screenplays

The Caretaker 2 by Tom Conyers

Killer Rack by Paul McGinnis

Rosary by Ed Indovina

 

Original Short and Medium Length Screenplays

Demon Song by Christopher Lee Wroblewski

Disturbance by Lisa Redmond

Kiss Me You Fool by Hank Shaw

Vengeance is Mine by Christopher Lee Wroblewski

#